Entertainment Overview


There will be a packed schedule of entertainment for the day including cookery demonstrations by our celebrity chefs, cookery demonstrations by local chefs and cookery competitions.  There will also be a children’s fun educational area, a motor show sponsored by the Press and Journal, dancers, magicians, buskers, pipe bands, a wine tasting area and much, much more ensuring a fun packed day for all.

*Timings are subject to change.

Ring 2

  • 9.30am                 Primary Schools Competition
  • 11.00am               James Martin
  • 1.15pm                 James Martin
  • 2.15pm                 Lady Claire Macdonald
  • 3.30pm                 James Martin and Susy Atkins

 

Ring 3

  • 10.00am               Entier Fresh Olive Competition, supported by Specially Selected Pork
  • 11.15pm               Entier Fresh Olive Competition, supported by Specially Selected Pork
  • 2.30pm                 Specially Selected Pork and The Mart; Head to Head

 

Wine Marquee

  • 11.30am               Susy Atkins, Fascinating Fizz
  • 1.00pm                 Susy Atkins, Gin Masterclass
  • 2.15pm                 Susy Atkins, Wines of South America

 

Outdoor Arena

  • 10.15am               David Proctor, The Aberdeen Altens Hotel
  • 11.00am               Liz Ashworth, Hamlyns
  • 11.40am               John Kelly, Gourmets Choice, Sutherlands of Portsoy
  • 12.15pm               Eat Safe Awards and Best Stand Awards
  • 12.30pm               Craig Wilson, Eat on the Green supported by Specially Selected Pork
  • 1.15pm                 Andrew Hamer, Wilde Thyme
  • 2.00pm                 Kenny McMillan, Macdonald Hotels
  • 2.30pm                 Brian Mcleish, Moonfish
  • 3.15pm                 McIntosh of Strathmore Haggis Challenge
  • 4.00pm                 Steven J Innes with Kevin Shand, Braehead Foods

 

Seafood Kitchen

  • 9.45am                 Cat Frankitti, Fish for Health
  • 10.30am               Alan Stewart, Gourmets Choice, Sutherlands of Portsoy
  • 11.10am               Brian Mcleish, Moonfish
  • 11.40am               Fraser Rodman, Banchory Lodge
  • 12.15pm               Cat Frankitti, Fish for Health
  • 12.50pm               Kenny McMillan, Macdonald Hotels
  • 1.30pm                 Cat Frakitti, Fish for Health
  • 2.15pm                 Andrew Hamer, Entier
  • 3.00pm                 Alan Stewart, Gourmets Choice, Sutherlands of Portsoy
  • 3.45pm                 Cat Frankitti, Fish for Health

 

Braehead Food Kitchen

  • 10.00am               Kevin Shand, Braehead Foods
  • 11.00am               Fraser Rodman, Banchory Lodge
  • 12.00pm               Kevin Shand, Braehead Foods
  • 12.45pm               Brian Mcleish, Moonfish
  • 2.00pm                 Kevin Shand, Braehead Foods
  • 3.30pm                 Brian Mcleish, Moonfish

 

So… on Fire BBQ Cook School

  • 10.30am               Butchery to BBQ, John Davidsons and So… on Fire
  • 11.30am               Butchery to BBQ, John Davidsons and So… on Fire
  • 12.30pm               Butchery to BBQ, John Davidsons and So… on Fire
  • 1.30pm                 Craig Wilson Perfect Pork Pairings with Gin, Specially Selected Pork
  • 2.30pm                 Butchery to BBQ, John Davidsons and So… on Fire
  • 3.30pm                 Butchery to BBQ, John Davidsons and So… on Fire

 

 

ANM Group Ltd logo Aberdeenshire Council logo Opportunity North East logo The Press and Journal logo The Evening Express logo